Code Quest 2016

Problems and Solutions

The judging system will work as follows:

  • Points will determine the winning team.
  • The first tie breaker will be the difficulty of problems solved, which will be measured by number of problems worked.  The team that works the fewest problems to arrive at their point total would win (meaning that they solved more difficult problems to get their points).
  • The second tie breaker will be number of incorrect solutions.  The team with the least number of incorrect solutions submitted will win.
  •  The third tie breaker will be time.  The team that submitted their last correct solution the soonest will win.

National Winners

Advanced

Site School Name
Team Name Points
Fort Worth Jasper HS Jasper Jaugars 290
Orlando Bishop Moore Catholic High School Hornets #1 270
Fort Worth R.L. Paschal HS El Mayo 225
       
Novice
 
   
Fort Worth Plano West Seior HS Plano West Novice 160
Fort Worth Richardson High School These Freshman (and Syed) 160
Orlando Timber Creek High School Silver wolves 140

Site Winners

Denver

Advanced

1st – Colorado Academy, “Java Mustangs” — 165 Points

2nd – Pine Creek High School, “The Garbage Collectors” — 145 Points

3rd – Lakewood High School, “Henry's Elephants” — 130 Points

Novice

1st – Eaglecrest High School, “Sheffer & Chidambaram” — 35 Points

2nd – Fairview High School, “Triple S” — 20 Points

3rd – Cherokee Trail High School, “Java the Hutt” — 15 Points

Fort Worth

Advanced

1st – Jasper High School, “Jasper Jaguars“ — 290 Points

2nd – R.L. Paschal High School, “El Mayo” — 225 Points

3rd – North Central Texas Academy, “The Giants” — 210 Points

Novice

1st – Plano West Senior High School, “Plano West Novice” — 160 Points

2nd – Richardson High School, “These Freshman (and Syed)” — 160 Points

3rd – Clements High School, “Clements Rangers 2” — 135 Points

Marietta

Advanced

1st – Walton High School, “WASP (Advanced)” — 165 Points

2nd – Alpharetta High School, “Alpha Javaers” — 120 Points

3rd – Farragut High School, “FHS Varsity” — 120 Points

Novice

1st – Houston High School, “Ursa Minor” — 65 Points

2nd – Wheeler High School, “Wildcats” — 60 Points

3rd – Marist School, “Marist – Gold” — 45 Points

Moorestown

Advanced

1st – Henderson High School, “Code Warriors” — 75 Points

2nd – The Pingry School, “TeamPingry” — 55 Points

3rd – High Technology High School, “eQuine” — 55 Points

Novice

1st – Roslyn High School, “Team Roslyn” — 45 Points

2nd – The Pennington School, “Applied Sciences Academy of Pennington” — 25 Points

3rd – Haddonfield High School, “Team Haddonfield” — 25 Points

Orlando

Advanced

1st – Bishop Moore Catholic High School, “Hornets#1” — 270 Points

2nd – Cypress Bay High School, “Lightning” — 190 Points

3rd – Timber Creek High School, “Purple Wolves” — 140 Points

Novice

1st - Timber Creek High School, “Silver Wolves” — 140 Points

2nd – Cypress Bay High School, “Cypress Bay Storm” — 80 Points

3rd – University High School, “UHS Programming Team” — 70 Points

Owego

Advanced

1st – Milford High School and Applied Technology Center, “MHS” — 115 Points

2nd – Ithaca High School, “Ithaca Red” — 95 Points

3rd – Vestal High School, “The IB Jareds” — 65 Points

Novice

1st – Vestal High School, “The Forgotten Semicolon” — 90 Points

2nd – John Bapst Memorial High School, “John Bapst 2” — 75 Points

3rd - Ithaca High School, “Ithaca Gold” — 70 Points

Palmdale

Advanced

1st – Troy High School, “Troy Warriors” — 90 Points

2nd – Canyon High School, “Goose” — 45 Points

Novice

1st – Harvard-Westlake High School, “HW Wolverines” — 45 Points

2nd – Mira Costa High School, “HAC-ers” — 35 Points

3rd – Valencia High School, “Valencia” — 35 Points

Sunnyvale

Advanced

1st – Carlmont High School, “Sammy Zhang” — 140 Points

2nd – St. Francis High School, “rm -rf /” — 135 Points

3rd – Leland High School, “Leland //No Comment” — 120 Points

Novice

1st - Mission San Jose High School, “Byte Me” — 95 Points

2nd – Monta Vista High School, “Master Minds” — 80 Points

3rd – Santa Teresa High School, “ST6” — 75 Points

Washington Metro (Bethesda)

Advanced

1st - Thomas S. Wootton High School, “Wootton Patriots” — 165 Points

2nd - Governor's School at Innovation Park, “Java the Hut” — 145 Points

3rd – South lakes High School, “Cup of Java 2” — 120 Points

Novice

1st - Thomas S. Wootton High School, Wootton Patriots Beta — 55 Points

2nd - Thomas S. Wootton High School, “Wootton Patriots Delta” — 30 Points

3rd – Chantilly High School, “ChantillyCoders” — 15 Points

The 2018 Code Quest theme is
A Generation Beyond.


Code Quest Events

April 21, 2018

Aguadilla, PR (new location)
Ampthill, UK (new location)
Dallas (Grand Prairie), TX (new location)
Denver, CO
Fort Worth, TX
Greenville, SC (new location)
Huntsville, AL (new location)
King of Prussia, PA
Marietta, GA
Moorestown, NJ
Orlando, FL
Owego, NY
Palmdale, CA
Stratford, CT
Suffolk, VA (new location)
Sunnyvale, CA
Washington D.C. Metro
Whiteley, UK

Contact Code Quest:
For additional information,
please email Code Quest at
code-quest.gr-aero@lmco.com