Code Quest 2017

Problems and Solutions

The judging system will work as follows:

  • Points will determine the winning team.
  • The first tie breaker will be the difficulty of problems solved, which will be measured by number of problems worked.  The team that works the fewest problems to arrive at their point total would win (meaning that they solved more difficult problems to get their points).
  • The second tie breaker will be number of incorrect solutions.  The team with the least number of incorrect solutions submitted will win.
  • The third tie breaker will be time.  The team that submitted their last correct solution the soonest will win.

National Winners

Scoring: To select our national champions, teams at each Code Quest site are scored just like a division would be treated in sports. First, second, and third place teams are recognized at each Code Quest site.  The first place teams from each site make up the national division, and the same scoring rules are used to determine first, second, and third place national winners.

Advanced

  • Fort Worth, Seven Lakes High School, Spartans, 461
  • Orlando, Bishop Moore Catholic High School, Hornets1, 321
  • Bethesda, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockets Code Advanced, 291     

Novice      

  • Fort Worth, Plano West Senior High School, Plano West Novice, 286
  • Orlando, Timber Creek High School, Silver Wolves, 176
  • Sunnyvale, Sequoia High School, Sequoia Squad, 161

Site Winners

Denver, CO

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Monarch High School, “Koyotes” – 81 points
  • 2nd Place – Legend High School, “Legend Titans” – 81 points
  • 3rd Place – Colorado Academy, “Garbage Collectors” – 71 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – J.K. Mullen High School, “Mustangs Blue” - 55 points
  • 2nd Place –STEM School and Academy, “STEM Spartans” – 46 points
  • 3rd Place – Warren Tech, “DivideBYZero” - 46 points

Fort Worth

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Seven Lakes High School, “Spartans” – 461 points
  • 2nd Place – Jasper High School, “Jasper Computer Science Club” – 451 points
  • 3rd Place – Clements High School, “Rangers” – 421 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Plano West Senior High School, “Plano West Novice” – 286 points
  • 2nd Place – Richardson High School, “RHS Volunteers In Policing” – 251 points
  • 3rd Place – Plano Senior High School, “PSHS 1” – 191 points

King of Prussia

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Methacton High School, “Methacton” - 231 points
  • 2nd Place – Lower Merion High School, “Lower Merion - Team 1” – 116 points
  • 3rd Place – Owen J Roberts High School, “Coding Crew - Team 1” – 91 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Coatesville Area Senior High School, “Monty Python and the Holy Grails” – 31 points
  • 2nd Place – The Tatnall School, “Tatnall Coding” – 10 points
  • 3rd Place – The Haverford School, “The Fords” – 2 points

Marietta, GA

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Farragut High School, “Farragut Coders” – 126 points
  • 2nd Place – Woodstock High School, “Woodstock1” – 96 points
  • 3rd Place – Marist High School, “Marist Blue” – 86 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Community Code, Inc., (STEM) “The Code Crunchers” – 61 points
  • 2nd Place – Lakeview Academy, “Lakeview Lions” – 51 points
  • 3rd Place – Meadowcreek High School, “Creek Coders” – 46 points

Moorestown, NY

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Montclair Kimberley Academy, “Mark Apinis” – 166 points
  • 2nd Place – North Penn High School, “Tech-Knights” – 136 points
  • 3rd Place – Roslyn High School, “M & M Roslyn” – 126 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Manalapan High School, “Science & Engineering Learning Center” – 101 points
  • 2nd Place – The Pennington School, “Red Raiders 2” – 56 points
  • 3rd Place – Roslyn High School, “S & S Roslyn” – 41 points

Orlando, FL

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Bishop Moore Catholic High School, “Hornets1” – 321 points
  • 2nd Place – Timber Creek High School, “Purple Wolves” – 216 points
  • 3rd Place – Doral Academy, “Oreo Oriented” – 196 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Timber Creek High School, “Silver Wolves” – 176 points
  • 2nd Place – Winter Park High School, “Attic Salt” – 61 points
  • 3rd Place – Ponte Vedra High School, “Ponte Vedra” – 55 points

Owego, NY Owego

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Webster Schroeder High School, “CODE RULZZZZZS” – 61 points
  • 2nd Place – Webster Thomas, “Webster Thomas” - 36 points
  • 3rd Place – Vestal High School, “The Forgotten Semicolon” – 1 point

Novice

  • 1st Place – Vestal High School, “The Junior Captains” – 41 points
  • 2nd Place – Unadilla Valley High School, “Error 404 Team Name Not Found” – 36 points
  • 3rd Place – Webster Thomas, “Webster Thomas B” – 21 points

Palmdale, CA

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Harvard-Westlake School “HW Wolverines” – 125 points
  • 2nd Place – Mira Costa High School, “The Second Coming of Merlin” – 51 points
  • 3rd Place – Troy High School, “Troy Warriors” – 31 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Titotit, Inc. (STEM), “Stempia” – 81 points
  • 2nd Place – Mira Costa High School, “Code Blooded Questers” – 51 points
  • 3rd Place – West Ranch High School, “Team West Ranch” – 46 points

Stratford, CT

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Milford High School “Milford High School - 1” – 136 points
  • 2nd Place – Academy of Aerospace and Engineering, “AAE” – 130 points
  • 3rd Place – Westhill High School, “Westhill A” – 46 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Milford High School “Milford High School - 2” - 20 points
  • 2nd Place –Staples High School, “The Staplers” – 11 points
  • 3rd Place –Greenwich High School, “Greenwich Cardinals” – 11 points

Sunnyvale, CA

Advanced

  • 1st Place – The Harker School, “Null Name Exception” – 261 points
  • 2nd Place – Amador Valley High School, “AVHS 3” – 206 points
  • 3rd Place – Troy High School, “Moms IT Guys” – 186 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Sequoia High School, “Sequoia Squad” – 161 points
  • 2nd Place – Irvington High School, “Rotational Torque” – 61 points
  • 3rd Place – Dougherty Valley High School, “DedSec” – 56 points

Washington D.C. Metro

Advanced

  • 1st Place – Richard Montgomery High School, “Rockets Code Advanced” – 291 points
  • 2nd Place – Quince Orchard High School, “Technical Difficulties” – 136 points
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Jefferson High School, “ICT” – 116 points

Novice

  • 1st Place – Thomas S. Wootton High School, “Wooton Patriots Beta” – 135 points
  • 2nd Place – Thomas S. Wootton High School, “Wooton Patriots Delta” – 125 points
  • 3rd Place – Chantilly High School, “Chantilly” – 61 points

 

The 2018 Code Quest theme is
A Generation Beyond.


Code Quest Events

April 21, 2018

Aguadilla, PR (new location)
Ampthill, UK (new location)
Dallas (Grand Prairie), TX (new location)
Denver, CO
Fort Worth, TX
Greenville, SC (new location)
Huntsville, AL (new location)
King of Prussia, PA
Marietta, GA
Moorestown, NJ
Orlando, FL
Owego, NY
Palmdale, CA
Stratford, CT
Suffolk, VA (new location)
Sunnyvale, CA
Washington D.C. Metro
Whiteley, UK

Contact Code Quest:
For additional information,
please email Code Quest at
code-quest.gr-aero@lmco.com